STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Our students’ accomplishments testify to the success of our program. Dancers have been accepted and awarded scholarships to attend the summer programs at the schools of major ballet companies, and many have gone on to professional careers in dance.

Southland Ballet Academy students have participated in prestigious ballet competitions and exhibitions around the world, bringing home many awards and acknowledgements.  These include annual representation at regional and national finals of Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP), the Spotlight Awards at the Los Angeles Music Center, and Southland Ballet Dancers have represented the United States in the Prix de Lausanne Ballet Competition in Switzerland, and the First International Ballet Competition in Nagoya, Japan.

Ashley Lew

  • 2016 – Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
  • 2016 – First Place Winner, Junior Division YAGP New York Finals
  • 2015 – Royal Ballet School, Summer Study Scholarship
  • 2015 – Hope Award Winner, Pre-competitive Division YAGP Los Angeles

Anya Lydon

  • 2016 – Dutch National Ballet School, Trainee
  • 2016 – Dutch National Ballet School, Summer Study
  • 2016 – Ballet Semifinalist, LA Music Center Spotlight Awards

Clara Mason

  • 2016 – Ballet West, Trainee position and scholarship
  • 2016 – Second Place, YAGP Regionals, Salt Lake City, UT, Senior Classical Division
  • 2015 – First Place, YAGP Regionals, Las Vegas, NV, Senior Classical Division
  • 2015 – Second Place, YAGP Regionals, Las Vegas, NV, Senior Contemporary Division
  • 2015 – Ballet Semifinalist, LA Music Center Spotlight Awards

Lily Turner

  • 2016 – Royal Ballet School International Scholar
  • 2016 – Princess Grace Academy – Summer Scholarship
  • 2016 – Second Place, YAGP Regionals, Los Angeles, Junior Classical Division
  • 2015 – Royal Ballet School – Summer Study Scholarship
  • 2015 – Second Place ,YAGP Regionals, Las Vegas, NV, Pre-competitive Classical Women Division
  • 2015 – First Place, YAGP Regionals, Las Vegas, NV, Pre-competitive Contemporary

Moorea Pike

  • 2016 – Third Place, YAGP Regionals, San Diego, Junior Classical Division
  • 2015 – Third Place, YAGP Regionals, Las Vegas, NV, Junior Classical Women Division

Gavin Pike

  • 2016 – First Place, YAGP Regionals, San Diego, Pre-Competitive Men Classical Division

Susanna Russell

  • 2016 – Ballet West School, Professional Division

Pierce Johnson

  • 2016 – First Place, Pre-Competitive Contemporary Division, YAGP Regionals, Los Angeles

Ava Winer

  • 2016 – Third Place, YAGP Regionals, San Diego , Pre-competitive Classical Division

Nathaniel Bowman-Sindt

  • 2016 – Second Place, YAGP Regionals, San Diego , Pre-Competitive Men Classical Division

Elizabeth Feng

  • 2015 – Third Place, Pre-Competitive Division, YAGP Regionals, Los Angeles

Other Awards:

2016 Outstanding School Award, YAGP LA Regionals