Repertoire2018-12-17T22:24:31+00:00

REPERTOIRE

With reverence for masterpieces of the past and a clear focus on developing future tour de forces, FBT presents a varied repertoire of full-length classical ballets as well as contemporary works by some of the nation’s most sought-after choreographers.

Full-Length Classical Repertoire:
Coppélia, Salwa Rizkalla after Arthur Saint-Léon
Don Quixote, Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa
Giselle, Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa
The Nutcracker, Salwa Rizkalla
Sleeping Beauty, Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa
Swan Lake, Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov

Classical Excerpts:
Laurencia, Vakhtang Chabukiani
La Vivandière, Arthur Saint Léon and Fanny Cerrito
Le Corsaire (Excerpts), Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa
Paul Et Virginie, Bournonville
Paquita (Excerpts), Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa
Raymonda (Excerpts), Salwa Rizkalla after Marius Petipa

George Balanchine Repertoire:
Concerto Barocco
Serenade
Valse-Fantaisie

Contemporary Repertoire:
Accidental Slip, Charles Maple
Awakening*, Melissa Barak
Boutonierre and Corsage*, Lillian Barbeito (student participants)
Continuo, Antony Tudor
Capriol Suite, David Allan
Claire De Lune*, Salwa Rizkalla
Concerto Grosso, David Allan
Convergence*, Josie Walsh
Divertimento*, Lorin Johnson
Elle*, Michel Gervais
ETC!, David Allan
Fidler’s Green*, Lorin Johnson
Four Minute Warning*, Andrea Schermoly
Friends*, Carlos dos Santos, Jr.
Fusion (Excerpts), Michel Gervais (student participants)
Holberg Suites, David Allan
Lemuria*, Lillian Barbeito (FBT II)
Ila*, Kerry Nichols
In the Line Between*, Edwaard Liang
Intimate Conversations, Molly Lynch
Mae*, Michel Gervais (student participants)
Mazurka, Kasyan Goleizovsky
Meditations, Jacques D’Amboise
Oops!*, Viktor Plotnikov (FBT II)
Paisiello Variations*, Brian Reeder
Path of Life*, Viktor Plotnikov
Paganissimo, Viktor Plotnikov (student participants)
Poetic Dances*, Lorin Johnson
Quattro a Verdi, Michael Smuin
Raindrops*, Viktor Plotnikov (student participants)
Romance*, Alexei Badrak
SAX-TET*, Jeroen Verbruggen
Street Songs, Val Caniparoli
Surf’s Up*, Peter Pucci
Tango Fuego*, Jodie Gates
Time Lapse*, Andrea Schermoly

Short Story/Narrative Contemporary Works:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Molly Lynch
Alice in Wonderland, Robert Sund
Firebird*, Nikolai Kabaniaev
Secret Garden, Josie Walsh
Texture of Time*, Josie Walsh

*World Premiere