STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Our students’ accomplishments testify to the success of our program. Dancers have been accepted and awarded scholarships to attend the summer programs at the schools of major ballet companies, and many have gone on to professional careers in dance.

Southland Ballet Academy students have participated in prestigious ballet competitions and exhibitions around the world, bringing home many awards and acknowledgements.  These include annual representation at regional and national finals of Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP), the Spotlight Awards at the Los Angeles Music Center, and Southland Ballet Dancers have represented the United States in the Prix de Lausanne Ballet Competition in Switzerland, and the First International Ballet Competition in Nagoya, Japan.

2020 Student Accomplishments

YAGP Regionals:

Huntington Beach:
Sophia Johncox, 2nd Place, Classical, Senior
Sadie Lee, 3rd Place, Classical, Senior
Chamonix Bas, Top 24, Classical, Senior
Anjoulie Kempton, Top 24, Classical, Senior
Elise Cho, 3rd Place, Classical, Junior
Emma Chen, Top 12, Classical, Junior
Natalie Ho, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Yuma Kainuma, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Halle Chan, Top 12, Classical, Pre-Competitive
Afina Gosla, Top 12, Classical,  Pre-Competitive

Seattle:
Angelina Jones, 1st Place Classical and Top 12 Contemporary, Pre-Competitive
Aurora Kellogg, 3rd Place, Classical, 2nd Place, Contemporary, Pre-Competitive

Phoenix:
Aurora Kellogg, 1st Place, Classical, Pre-Competitive

San Diego:
Ashley Lew, Grand Prix, Senior
Ashley Chung, 2nd Place, Classical, Junior
Kaili Corsten, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Aimee Cho, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Michelle Lu, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Clara Han, Top 12, Classical, Pre-Competitive
Kotone Matsuzaki, Top 12, Classical, Pre-Competitive
Bella Dinglasan, Top 12, Classical, Pre-Competitive

Las Vegas:
Daira Podolsky, Top 12, Classical, Junior

San Francisco:
Lee Zucker-Murray, Top 24, Classical, Junior

Los Angeles:
Samantha Santos, Top 12, Classical and Contemporary, Senior
Sophia Koo, 2nd Place Classical and 3rd Place Contemporary, Junior
Justine LeCave, 2nd Place Contemporary and Top 12 Classical, Junior
Haruna Shirai, Top 12, Classical, Junior
Keira Kuennemann, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Hunter Curry, Top 12 Contemporary and Top 24 Classical, Junior
Lana Zylstra, Top 24, Classical, Junior
Brielle Aucoin, 3rd Place, Classical, Pre-Competitive
Kotone Matsuzaki, Top 12, Contemporary, Pre-Competitive

The Music Center’s Spotlight 2020

Ashley Lew, Classical Ballet, Grand Prize Finalist