SBA Student Accomplishments2018-12-17T22:24:23+00:00

STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Our students’ accomplishments testify to the success of our program. Dancers have been accepted and awarded scholarships to attend the summer programs at the schools of major ballet companies, and many have gone on to professional careers in dance.

Southland Ballet Academy students have participated in prestigious ballet competitions and exhibitions around the world, bringing home many awards and acknowledgements.  These include annual representation at regional and national finals of Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP), the Spotlight Awards at the Los Angeles Music Center, and Southland Ballet Dancers have represented the United States in the Prix de Lausanne Ballet Competition in Switzerland, and the First International Ballet Competition in Nagoya, Japan.

2017 Student Accomplishments

  • YAGP New York Finals and Scholarships:
    Moorea Pike, Top 12 Senior finalist and Scholarships to Princess Grace Academy in Monaco and Houston Ballet
    Maile Campagna, selected Senior participant and Scholarship to The Australian Ballet School
    Eila Neuroth, selected Senior participant
    Gavin Pike, selected Junior participant and Scholarships to Princess Grace Academy in Monaco and Houston Ballet
    Silvi Lybbert, selected Junior participant
    Elise Cho, selected Pre-Competitive participant
    Sophia Koo, selected Pre-Competitive participant
    Lucas Matzkin, selected Pre-Competitive participant
  • YAGP Regionals:
    Eila Neuroth, 1st Place, Classical, Senior, Huntington Beach
    Maile Campagna, Top 12, Classical, Senior, Huntington Beach
    Renee Castonguay, Top 12, Classical, Senior, Huntington Beach
    Tatum Backer, Top 24, Classical, Senior, Huntington Beach
    Emily Eckert, Top 12, Contemporary, Senior, Huntington Beach
    Lily Turner, 1st Place, Classical, Top 12 Contemporary, Junior, Huntington Beach
    Cassidy Doan, Top 12, Classical, Junior, Huntington Beach
    Silvi Lybbert, Top 12, Classical and Comtemporary, Junior, Huntington Beach
    Elisabeth Feng, Top 24, Classical, Junior, Huntington Beach
    Samantha Santos, Top 24, Classical,  Junior, Huntington Beach
    Elise Cho, Pre-Competitive Hope Award Winner, Huntington Beach
    Sophia Koo, Top 12, Classical, 3rd Place, Contemporary, Pre-Competitive, Huntington Beach
    Tamara Alfaro, Top 12, Contemporary, Senior, Las Vegas
    Moorea Pike, 1st Place, Classical, 2nd Place, Contemporary, Senior, San Diego
    Gavin Pike, 1st Place, Classical, 2nd Place, Contemporary, Junior, San Diego
    Anjoulie Kempton, Top 24, Classical, Junior, San Diego
    Lucas Matzkin, 3rd Place, Classical, Pre-Competitive, San Diego
    Haruna Shirai, Top 12, Classical, Pre-Competitive, San Diego
  • The Music Center’s Spotlight 2017
    Emily Eckert, Contemporary, SemiFinalist
    Eila Neuroth, Classical Ballet, SemiFinalist
    Maile Campagna, Preliminary 2
    Silvi Lybbert, Preliminary 2
    Moorea Pike, Preliminary 2
  • Petit Oasis Foundation Scholarship
    Lucas Matzkin
    Pierce Johnson
    Gavin Pike
  • Summer Program Scholarships
    Renee Castonguay – Ballet Met, Cincinnati Ballet, and Pittsburgh Ballet Theater
    Kaili Corsten – SAB

Alumna:

  • 2017 Prix de Lausanne
    Caroline Perry – one of the five Americans selected to compete
  • Houston Ballet Company
    Tyler Donatelli – promoted to Demi Soloist
  • Ballet Met Company
    Michelle Lemburg – Ballet Met 2